FSU Foundation

Board of Trustees

The Florida State University Foundation is governed by an elected Board of Trustees, whose members are professionals from many walks of life and are committed to building successful partnerships with FSU and its many generous supporters.

Upcoming Board of Trustees Meetings

Recurring Executive Committee Meeting
Wednesday, May 26, 2021
9–10 a.m.
Zoom Meeting
Public: Contact Betsy DeWitt for meeting access information

Investment Committee Meeting
Wednesday, June 2, 2021
1–3 p.m.
Zoom Meeting
Public: Contact Betsy DeWitt for meeting access information

New Trustee Orientation
Friday, September 10, 2021
9 a.m.–12:30 p.m.
Zoom Meeting
Public: Contact Betsy DeWitt for meeting access information.

Fall 2021 General Board Meeting
November 4–5, 2021

Spring 2022 General Board Meeting
May 19–20, 2022


Meeting dates and times are subject to change.

Public comment will be permitted at meetings to which section 286.0114, Florida Statutes, applies. Comment will be limited to matters on the meeting agenda and time allotted for each speaker will be limited.

In accordance with the provisions of the Americans with Disabilities Act, persons requiring special accommodations at meetings should advise Ms. DeWitt (edewitt@foundation.fsu.edu 850-645-0279) no later than two days prior to the meeting.


Download FSU Foundation Zoom Backgrounds


Fiscal Year 2021 Trustee Biographies

Donna Abood, Coral Gables, Fla.

Florence Ashby, Tallahassee, Fla.

Kathryn Ballard, Tallahassee, Fla.

Thomas Bartelmo, Plantation, Fla.

B. Dan Berger, Alexandria, Va.

Yvonne T. Brown, Tallahassee, Fla.

Keith D. Carr, Orlando, Fla.

Eric Chicken, Tallahassee, Fla.

Timothy A. Cole, St. Augustine, Fla.

C. Raymond Cottrell, Tallahassee, Fla.

Bob Davis, Orlando, Fla.

Mark Ellis, London, England

Andrea K. Friall, Tallahassee, Fla.

Jeffrey Gargiulo, Napa, Calif.

Tim Gunning, New York, N.Y.

Lt. Gen. (Ret.) F. L. Hagenbeck, Jacksonville, Fla.

Frank A. Hall, Lynn Haven, Fla.

Marion Taormina Hargett, Ridgefield, Conn.

Dean Michael D. Hartline, Tallahassee, Fla.

Judith Hayden, Tallahassee, Fla.

Mart P. Hill, Tallahassee, Fla.

Nan C. Hillis, Tallahassee, Fla.

William T. Hold, Ph.D., Austin, Texas

Paul G. Hudson, Sarasota, Fla.

Christopher Iansiti, Atlanta, Ga.

Russell Kohl, Atlanta, Ga.

David B. Lane, Lake Bluff, Ill.

Diahann W. Lassus, CFP®, CPA/PFS, Berkeley Heights, N.J.

Jonathan J. Levin, Lake Worth, Fla.

John M. Lusk, Boca Raton, Fla.

Craig T. Lynch, Charlotte, N.C.

Robert B. Mang, Hilton Head, S.C.

Nancy McKay, New York, N.Y.

Steven J. Mudder, Esq., Tallahassee, Fla.

Francis J. Nardozza, Davie, Fla.

Sean Pittman, Esq., Tallahassee, Fla.

Michael C. Poland, Tampa, Fla.

Bob Rice, Short Hills, N.J.

Kyle D. Riva, Winter Park, Fla.

Paula Smith, Tallahassee, Fla.

Ed Swan, Sarasota, Fla.

Louis C. Taormina, Mount Kisco, N.Y.

Jay Thompson, Gotha, Fla.

John Thrasher, Tallahassee, Fla.

Elizabeth J. Walters, J.D., Panama City Beach, Fla.

Ashbel C. Williams Jr., Tallahassee, Fla.

Nancy McKay, Chair

Christopher Iansiti, Chair Elect

Michael C. Poland, Treasurer

Holly Newell, CPA, Assistant Treasurer

Craig T. Lynch, Secretary

Tom Block, Assistant Secretary

Andy A. Jhanji, Executive Vice President, FSU Foundation

Keith D. Carr, Chair

Thomas Bartelmo

C. Raymond Cottrell

Andrea K. Friall

Tim Gunning

Frank A. Hall

Michael C. Poland

Nan C. Hillis, Chair

Yvonne T. Brown

Timothy A. Cole

Jeffrey Gargiulo

Dean Michael D. Hartline

Judith Hayden

Mart P. Hill

William T. Hold, Ph.D.

Paul G. Hudson

Christopher Iansiti

Russell Kohl

Craig T. Lynch

Robert B. Mang

Steve J. Mudder, Esq.

Francis J. Nardozza

Sean Pittman, Esq.

Kyle D. Riva

Paula Smith

Elizabeth J. Walters, J.D.

Ashbel C. Williams, Jr.

Andrea K. Friall, Chair

Donna Abood

Florence Ashby

Keith D. Carr

Timothy A. Cole

C. Raymond Cottrell

Lt. Gen. (Ret.) F.L. Hagenbeck

Marion Taormina Hargett

Dean Michael D. Hartline

Diahann W. Lassus, CFP®, CPA/PFS

Paula Smith

Elizabeth J. Walters, J.D.

Nancy McKay, Chair

Kathryn Ballard

Keith D. Carr

Eric Chicken

Andrea K. Friall

Nan C. Hillis

Christopher Iansiti

David B. Lane

Craig T. Lynch

Michael C. Poland

President John Thrasher

Ashbel C. Williams Jr.

Michael C. Poland, Chair

Thomas Bartelmo

Mark Ellis

Frank A. Hall

Judith Hayden

William T. Hold, Ph.D.

David B. Lane

Diahann W. Lassus, CFP®, CPA/PFS

John M. Lusk

Robert B. Mang

Nancy McKay

Steve J. Mudder, Esq.

Francis J. Nardozza

Bob Rice

Louis C. Taormina

Ashbel C. Williams Jr., Chair

Peter H. Collins*

Paul G. Hudson

Peter D. Jones*

John M. Lusk

Bob Rice

Kyle D. Riva

Ed Swan

John W. Thiel*

*Former trustees serving on the committee

Christopher Iansiti, Chair

Donna Abood

Florence Ashby

Yvonne T. Brown

Mark Ellis

Tim Gunning

Lt. Gen. (Ret.) F.L. Hagenbeck

Marion Taormina Hargett

Mart P. Hill

Nan C. Hillis

Russell Kohl

David B. Lane

Craig T. Lynch

Nancy McKay

Sean Pittman, Esq.

Louis C. Taormina