Skip to main content

Board of Trustees

The Florida State University Foundation is governed by an elected Board of Trustees, whose members are professionals from many walks of life and are committed to building successful partnerships with FSU and its many generous supporters.

Upcoming Board of Trustees Meetings

  • ​​Fall 2016 General Board and Committee Meetings
    • October 27 and 28, 2016, Tallahassee, Fla.

FY2017 Trustees

  • Florence Ashby, Tallahassee, FL
  • Kathryn Ballard, Tallahassee, FL
  • Thomas Bartelmo, Miami Lakes, FL
  • Daniel N. Bass, Chappaqua, NY
  • Brett A. Braciak, Clearwater, FL
  • Keith D. Carr, Orlando, FL
  • Dean L. Cash, San Francisco, CA
  • Barbara S. Coen, Naples, FL
  • Tiimothy A. Cole, St. Augustine, FL
  • Peter H. Collins, Tampa, FL
  • Thomas M. Culligan, McLean, VA
  • John W. Culver, Bellevue, WA
  • Salvador Diaz-Verson Jr., Sarasota, FL
  • Marcy Driscoll, Tallahassee, FL
  • Julie Dunn Eichenberg, Tucker, GA
  • Susan S. Fiorito, Tallahassee, FL
  • Andrea K. Friall, Tallahassee, FL
  • Jeffrey Gargiulo, Napa, CA
  • Lt. Gen. (Ret.) F. L. Hagenbeck, Jacksonville, FL
  • Anne Hamilton-Hold, Windermere, FL
  • Thomas Herndon, Tallahassee, FL
  • Mart P. Hill, Tallahassee, FL
  • Nan C. Hillis, Tallahassee, FL
  • William T. Hold, Ph.D., Austin, TX
  • Paul G. Hudson, Sarasota, FL
  • Marvalene Hughes, Ph.D., Del Mar, CA
  • Christopher Iansiti, Atlanta, GA
  • Thomas W. Jennings Jr., Ph.D., Tallahassee, FL
  • Peter D. Jones, Clearwater, FL
  • Fred E. Karlinsky, Esq., Ft. Lauderdale, FL
  • David B. Lane, Lake Bluff, IL
  • William C. Lloyd, St. Petersburg, FL
  • John M. Lusk, Boca Raton, FL
  • Stephanie S. Lynch, Charlotte, NC
  • Robert B. Mang, Hilton Head, SC
  • Thomas M. McAlpin, Parkland, FL
  • Nancy McKay, New York, NY
  • Wayne M. Messam, Miramar, FL
  • Nathan Molina, Tallahassee, FL
  • Jane E. Morgan, Lakewood Ranch, FL
  • Francis J. Nardozza, Davie, FL
  • Stephen L. Pattison, Miami, FL
  • Michael C. Poland, Tampa, FL
  • Sherrill Ragans, Tallahassee, FL
  • Craig A. Reutlinger, Charlotte, NC
  • Janet L. Stoner, Tallahassee, FL
  • Louis C. Taormina, Mount Kisco, NY
  • John W. Thiel, Chatham, NJ
  • Nylah Thompson, Plant City, FL
  • John Thrasher, Tallahassee, FL
  • David M. Walsh, Tallahassee, FL
  • Elizabeth J. Walters, J.D., Panama City Beach, FL
  • Ashbel C. Williams Jr., Tallahassee, FL

Officers

John W. Thiel, Chair

Julie Dunn Eichenberg, Chair Elect

Ralph R. Gonzalez, J.D., Treasurer

William T. Hold, Ph.D., Secretary

Patrick J. Crowley, Assistant Secretary

Andy A. Jhanji, Executive Vice President, FSU Foundation

Thomas W. Jennings Jr., Ph.D., President, FSU Foundation

Holly Newell, CPA, Assistant Treasurer

Audit Committee

Nan C. Hillis, Chair

Daniel Bass

Brett A. Braciak

Keith D. Carr

Andrew F. Feinberg

Tom Herndon

Thomas W. Jennings Jr., Ph.D.

David B. Lane

John M. Lusk

Michael C. Poland

Development Committee

Paul G. Hudson, Chair

Thomas Bartelmo

Timothy A. Cole

Thomas M. Culligan

John W. Culver

Salvador Diaz-Verson

Marcy P. Driscoll

Daniel J. Grant

Anne Hamilton

Mart P. Hill

William T. Hold, Ph.D.

Vice Adm. (Ret.) Gordon S. Holder

Marvalene Hughes, Ph.D.

Thomas W. Jennings Jr., Ph.D.

Fred E. Karlinsky, Esq.

William C. Lloyd

Stephanie S. Lynch

Robert B. Mang

Thomas M. McAlpin

Joyce B. Miles

Jane E. Morgan

Francis J. Nardozza

Sherrill Ragans

Elizabeth J. Walters, J.D.

Donor Stewardship Committee

Jane E. Morgan, Chair

Keith D. Carr

Barbara S. Coen

Timothy A. Cole

Julie Dunn Eichenberg

Daniel J. Grant

Lt. Gen. (Ret.) F.L. Hagenbeck

Nan C. Hillis

Thomas W. Jennings Jr., Ph.D.

William C. Lloyd

Joyce B. Miles

Sherrill W. Ragans

Craig A. Reutlinger

Janet L. Stoner

Elizabeth J. Walters, J.D.

Executive Committee

Kathryn Ballard

John W. Thiel, Chair

Julie Dunn Eichenberg

Susan S. Fiorito

Ralph R. Gonzalez, J.D.

Nan C. Hillis

William T. Hold, Ph.D.

Vice Adm. (Ret.) Gordon S. Holder

Paul G. Hudson

Thomas W. Jennings Jr., Ph.D.

Peter D. Jones

Jane E. Morgan

President John Thrasher

Finance Committee

Ralph R. Gonzalez, J.D., Chair

Thomas Bartelmo

Brett A. Braciak

Dean L. Cash

Timothy A. Cole

Peter H. Collins

John W. Culver

Salvador Diaz-Verson

Marcy P. Driscoll

Andrew F. Feinberg

Anne Hamilton

Tom Herndon

William T. Hold, Ph.D.

Vice Adm. (Ret.) Gordon S. Holder

Thomas W. Jennings Jr., Ph.D.

Fred E. Karlinsky, Esq.

David B. Lane

John M. Lusk

Robert B. Mang

Thomas M. McAlpin

Wayne M. Messam

Francis J. Nardozza

Louis C. Taormina

Investment Committee

Peter D. Jones, Chair

Dan Bass

Peter H. Collins

Paul G. Hudson

Thomas W. Jennings Jr., Ph.D.

Stephanie S. Lynch

John W. Thiel

Ashbel C. Williams Jr.

Trusteeship Committee

Julie Dunn Eichenberg, Chair

Dean L. Cash

Barbara S. Coen

Thomas M. Culligan

Lt. Gen. (Ret.) F.L. Hagenbeck

Mart P. Hill

Marvalene Hughes, Ph.D.

Thomas W. Jennings Jr., Ph.D.

Wayne M. Messam

Craig A. Reutlinger

Janet L. Stoner

Louis C. Taormina